Privacy Policy

I'm committed to protecting your privacy and the personal information that you provide. This policy explains how I use, share, and protect the personal information that you give me when you use this website or use our services.

 

From time to time I may send you marketing emails or share our news stories with you. You can revoke your consent to these emails at any time by contacting hello@mattlowedesign.co.uk. If you have any questions about this privacy policy, or do not agree with it, please contact me using the same contact information.

Matt Lowe Design

 

I offer a number of services and products for which I collect and process your information in different ways. The following sections provide further details on what information I collect from you, how I use your information and who I share your information with. “Matt Lowe Design/I/my/me” refers to Matt Lowe Design, registered in England and Wales at my office address.

What information do I collect?

 

I collect information about you such as your name, home address, email address, and bank account or payment card details, but I will only collect this information if it is necessary for the purposes outlined below.

How do I use your information?

 

I will process your information on the requirement that it is necessary to fulfil my contract with you when you enquire or purchase a service from me. If you enquire about one of my services, I will use this information to provide you with further details by email. If you purchase one of my services, I will use the information you have provided to deliver my services. If required this involves sharing your information with my payment processors and legal advisors. I will retain your information for the duration of my relationship with you, and for as long as I am required to fulfil our legal obligations. I review these retention periods on a regular basis to ensure I do not store unnecessary personal information.

Legitimate interests

 

In addition to the above, I also process your information for the purposes of my own legitimate business interests:

  • To improve my services and obtain your feedback regarding my services

  • To develop new products and services

  • To review the effectiveness of my services

  • To better understand my customers’ decision making processes

  • To collect debt*

You may choose to opt-out of some or all of the above if possible (opting out is not possible for the items marked with an asterisks) by emailing hello@mattlowedesign.co.uk.

Email marketing

 

I would like to provide you with email marketing from time to time, however, I appreciate that email “spam” has become a problem in recent years. If you are a customer or you have previously asked me for information on my products, I may send you information on my range of products or services by email, unless you have asked me not to do so. If the reason you have given me personal information is to receive email information from me, I will continue to provide this information by email unless you ask me not to do so. If you decide at any time that you no longer wish to receive email marketing from me, please contact hello@mattlowedesign.co.uk.

Who do I share Information with?

 

If you have been introduced to Matt Lowe Design by one of my associates, I may pass your details back to the associate for their legitimate business purposes. You should review their privacy policy to ascertain how they may use your data. Other than as described in this policy, I will not transfer, disclose, sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties without your permission, unless I am required to do so by law.

Security

 

I am are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure I have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information I collect online.

Linking

I will link to other websites which are not within my control. Once you have left my website, I cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Social media

 

I am committed to improving my services based on feedback from my clients, any publicly available Social Media discussions concerning Matt Lowe Design or my services may be collected to help me improve my services and monitor the effectiveness of my campaigns.

Your rights

 

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) you have rights with regard to your personal data. You have the right to request from me access to and rectification or erasure of your personal data, the right to restrict processing, object to processing as well as in certain circumstances the right to data portability. If you have provided consent for the processing of your data, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time. You have the right to lodge a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office if you believe that I have not complied with the requirements of the GDPR with regard to your personal data.

Cookies

 

A cookie is a piece of text which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree (or your browser agrees automatically if you have set it up in that way), your browser adds that text in a small file. A cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets website operators know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes, and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences, however I will not use cookies to collect personally identifiable information about you.

How to control and delete cookies

 

I know that people have concerns about cookies, but I believe that the benefit that you and I gain from their proper use is worthwhile. You can delete the files that contain cookies ‐ those files are stored as part of your Internet browser. If you wish to restrict or block the cookies which are set by www.mattlowedesign.co.uk or indeed any other website, or if you wish to receive notification of cookie placement requests or decline cookies completely, you can do this through your browser settings. The help function within your browser should tell you how. Please be aware that declining or denying cookies may prevent you from being able to use the website to its highest capability. Alternatively, you may wish to visit www.aboutcookies.org which contains comprehensive information on how to do this on a wide variety of browsers. You will also find details on how to delete cookies from your computer as well as more general information about cookies. For information on how to do this on the browser of your mobile device you will need to refer to your manual.